Privacy Policy

Trust us with your information

arrow&v
10K + Happy Clients

AeFT, Inc. d/b/a PeoplesAlly (collectively, "PeoplesAlly", "PeoplesAlly Insurance Services", "PAIS", "we", "us", or "our") is an online based agent/broker of insurance products and services. This privacy notice ("Notice") describes how we collect, use, and share the information described in this Notice and your choices in connection with this use.

Definitions

“PeoplesAlly” or "PAIS" or "PeoplesAlly Insurance Services" or “us” or “our” or “we” refers to PeoplesAlly and each of its subsidiaries and affiliates. “Site” means www.peoplesally.com and any other Internet sites operated by us, our online services, mobile services, and software. “You” and “your” means the user of this Site. “Personal information” refers to information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact or locate you. For example, personal information includes your name, email address, phone number, date of birth, address, social security number, driver’s license number, credit card number, or other data which can be reasonably linked to you. and each of its subsidiaries and affiliates. 

Information We Collect

When you browse our website (as a visitor) or use our services (the "Services"), we collect certain personal information, which is information that identifies someone or relates to an identifiable individual ("Personal Information"). We collect the information you provide to us directly, through cookies and other technologies, and through information we receive from third parties.

Information You Give Us

We collect personal information from you when you register for a PeoplesAlly account and apply for insurance products and services through our Site. For example, when you register for a PeoplesAlly account, we’ll ask you for your name and e-mail address, and when you apply for insurance products and services, we’ll ask you for your date of birth, social security number, address, phone number, driver’s license number, employment, financial, family and housing information, existing life and health insurance coverage information, activity information, health information, bank account and/or credit card information, and other information. We may also collect information from you during your use of our Site, or when we communicate with you via telephone, e-mail or other means.

Information We Collect from Third Parties

When you register for a PeoplesAlly account and/or apply for the insurance products and services offered through our Site, we will collect information from third parties to, among other things, verify your identity; assist in the underwriting of your application; make eligibility, risk rating, policy issuance and enrollment determinations; obtain reinsurance; administer coverage; administer claims; protect against fraud; and conduct other legally permissible activities. We generally collect your identifying information (for example, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, date of birth, social security number, and employment information), bank account information, financial information, health information, driving record, criminal history, activity information, and other personal information from these third parties. In addition, if another company refers you to us, we may collect your information from that company in order to process your application for the insurance products and services offered through our Site.

We use Insureio and Pinney to gather data about you and to process your quote from various carriers. You agree that by using our Site, services and products, you are granting us, Insureio and Pinney the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information. You also agree that your personal and financial information will be transferred, stored, and processed by Insureio and Pinney in accordance with the Insureio Privacy Policy as well as the Pinney Privacy Policy. 

Information We Collect Based on Your Activity on Our Site

In order to provide our services to you, improve our products and services, and maintain records required by law, we collect information about your transactions and activity. For example, we collect information about your computer and your visits to the Site, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, button clicks, mouse movement and page views. In addition, we collect device-specific information such as hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number. If you are a PeoplesAlly policyholder, we collect information about your payment history.

We and our marketing partners and service providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer our Site, track users’ movements around our Site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports on this activity on an individual and aggregated basis. We use cookies when you sign in to your PeoplesAlly account to keep track of your personal session, help authenticate your account, and detect fraud. Cookies are also used to gather statistical data, such as which pages are frequently visited, what is downloaded, and the address of sites visited immediately before or after coming to our Site. You can control the use of cookies within your web browser. However, if you reject cookies, your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited. To learn more about cookies, beacons and similar technologies, and how you may opt-out of some of this tracking, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/.

We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML5). Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing browser web storage.

We also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other websites and evaluate the overall performance of our Site. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our Site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests or help us track the success of our marketing efforts or overall Site performance. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out of certain advertising networks by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, because we believe that there is a consistent industry standard for how to respond to Do Not Track browser settings, we are not able to process or respond to such signals from your browser at this time.

Purposes for Which We Use Information We Collect

We use the information we collect for our business purposes to provide, maintain, protect and improve our Site, products and services; to develop new products and services; to better our marketing efforts; and to protect us and our users. This may include processing your application for an insurance policy; servicing your PeoplesAlly policy; enabling automatic payments and funds transfers with financial institutions; communicating with you concerning your PeoplesAlly account and transactions; and addressing any disputes you may raise concerning your PeoplesAlly account or the products and services offered through our Site.

We may also use your personal information to select you for certain marketing offers, newsletters, surveys and/or requests for feedback regarding your experience. We may use your personal information both to select you for an offer and to communicate that offer to you. Receipt of these communications is voluntary. If you do not wish to receive these communications please click on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications.

How We Share Your Information

We share information of our visitors and Members with certain third parties, including our service providers that facilitate our Services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Insurance Companies: When you complete or fill out an application for insurance, we share the information with the insurance company for whose products the application is being completed.

Review Partners: We partner with companies that help us facilitate and process reviews you write about the Services or the insurance companies ("Review Partners"). To this end, we share with our Review Partners your name and email address (for them to contact you). When you fill out a review, you may automatically be added to the Review Partner's community and your information will be subject to that Review Partner's own privacy policies.

Service Providers: We share information with service providers that help us perform website functions and administer our Services. Service Providers include our: hosting provider, mailing provider, analytics providers, and quote generators.

Corporate Structure: In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, acquisition, sale, joint venture, assignment, consolidation, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we reserve the right to share personal information with third parties, including the buyer or target (and their agents and advisors) for the purpose of facilitating and completing the transaction. We also may share personal information with third parties if we undergo bankruptcy or liquidation, in the course of such proceedings.

To Prevent Harm: We will share information if we believe it is necessary to detect, investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the rights, property, or personal safety of any person.

Legal Purposes: We will share information where we are legally required to do so, such as in response to court orders, law enforcement or legal process, including for national security purposes; to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or contractual obligations; to defend against legal claims or demands; or to comply with the requirements of any applicable law.

With Your Consent: Apart from the reasons identified above, we may request your permission to share your personal information for a specific purpose. We will notify you and request consent before you provide the personal information or before the personal information you have already provided is shared for such purpose. You may revoke your consent at any time.

In Connection with Our Sale or Other Significant Transaction

We may share your information with companies, organizations or individuals in connection with a significant transaction, such as a merger, sale of our assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party or in the event of a bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings.

 

With Our Affiliates

We may share your information with other companies owned by or under common ownership as PeoplesAlly. These companies will use your personal information in the same way as we can under this policy.

 

We Have De-Identified the Data

We may also aggregate, de-identify, or otherwise strip data of all personally identifying characteristics and may share that aggregated and/or de-identified data with other companies, organizations or individuals.

Your Choices About Your Information

If you do not want to receive promotional emails from us, you may stop receiving such emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such emails. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not, however, opt out of service-related emails and communications (for example, you may not opt out of emails related to account verification, changes/updates to features of our Site or products or services, technical and security notices or that provide other transactional information).

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed for legitimate business or legal purposes. We may also reject requests related to updating or deleting information that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for example, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying or deleting your information, you may contact us by e-mail (privacy@peoplesally.com).

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT DISCLOSURE

Updated 05/14/2020

 

Your privacy is important to us. This California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure explains how PeoplesAlly and its subsidiaries (“we” or “us”) collects, uses, discloses, and sells personal information relating to California residents that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

 

What is Personal Information?

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California resident or household. The CCPA, however, does not apply to certain information, such as information subject to certain federal privacy laws, like the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). As a result, this disclosure does not apply to information that we collect about California residents who request or obtain our financial products and services for personal family or household purposes or for long-term care or individual health products.

 

Our Collection, Use, Disclosure, and Sale of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information relating to California residents in a variety of contexts. For example, we collect Personal Information relating to individuals who visit and interact with our websites, request or obtain our products or services, apply for employment with us or are our employees, vendors, contractors or similar personnel, or visit our locations or facilities. The specific Personal Information that we collect, use, disclose, and sell relating to a California resident will depend on our relationship or interaction with that individual.

Additionally, our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. We may use cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to link data collected across other computers or devices that you may use.

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information relating to California residents:

 

  1. Identifiers, such as name and Social Security number;

  2. Personal information, as defined in the California safeguards law, such as contact information and financial information;

  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;

  4. Commercial information, such as transaction and account information;

  5. Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints;

  6. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;

  7. Geolocation data, such as device location;

  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, and similar information, such as call and video recordings;

  9. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;

  10. Education information, such as school and data of graduation; and

  11. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile/summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

 

The purposes for which we use the Personal Information that we collect depends on our relationship or interaction with a specific California resident. We use Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, for our employment and vendor management purposes, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives. For example, we use Personal Information to personalize, develop, and market our products and services; conduct research and data analysis; operate and manage IT and communications systems; facilitate communications; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; perform identity verification; perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; and exercise and defend legal claims.

In the past 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information relating to California residents to affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties for our business purposes:

 

  1. Identifiers, such as name;

  2. Personal information, as defined in the California safeguards law, such as contact information and financial information;

  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;

  4. Commercial information, such as transaction and account information;

  5. Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints;

  6. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;

  7. Geolocation data, such as device location;

  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, and similar information, such as call and video recordings;

  9. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;

  10. Education information, such as school and data of graduation; and

  11. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile/summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

 

In the past 12 months, we have sold the following categories of Personal Information relating to California residents to affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties (for purposes of this Disclosure, “sold” means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration):

 

  1. Identifiers, such as name;

  2. Personal information, as defined in the California safeguards law, such as contact information and financial information;

  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;

  4. Commercial information, such as transaction and account information;

  5. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;

  6. Geolocation data, such as device location;(7) Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer; and

  7. Education information, such as school and data of graduation.

 

Requests Under the CCPA

If you are a California resident, you may request that we disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

 

  1. the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;

  2. the business or commercial purpose for collecting Personal Information about you;

  3. the categories of Personal Information about you that we disclosed to third parties for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed Personal Information (if applicable); and

  4. the categories of Personal Information about you that we sold to third parties and the categories of third parties to whom we sold Personal Information (if applicable).

 

If you are a California resident, you may also request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you.

Finally, if you are a California resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information.

In some instances, we may decline to honor your request. For example, we may decline to honor your request if we cannot verify your identity or confirm that the Personal Information that we maintain relates to you, or if we cannot verify that you have the authority to make a request on behalf of another individual. In other instances, we may decline to honor your request where an exception applies, such as where the disclosure of Personal Information would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of another consumer. We may also decline to honor your request where the Personal Information that we maintain about you is not subject to the CCPA’s access and/or deletion right, such as, in the case of a deletion request, information that we need to complete a transaction for you, to detect and protect against fraudulent and illegal activity, to exercise our rights, or to comply with a legal obligation.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

 

How to Make Requests

If you are a California resident, you may make a request for the disclosures described above, make a request to delete Personal Information we collected from you, or opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, by contacting us at: privacy@peoplesally.com

Changes to This California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure

We may change or update this Disclosure from time to time. When we do, we will post the revised Disclosure on this page with a new “Last Updated” date.

Information Security

We maintain commercially reasonable administrative, physical, and technical safeguards designed to prevent any unauthorized use, access, processing, destruction, loss, alteration, or disclosure of the data and information you provide us. In the event that any data or information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for a PeoplesAlly account. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us by e-mail (privacy@peoplesally.com).

Third-Party Practices

This Site contains links to, and uses services from, other Internet sites that are not maintained by us. Unless otherwise stated, we make no warranties or representations regarding these websites or the products or services offered on them. We do not control the privacy or security practices of third parties, or the locations where they process data. You should read the privacy and security policies of the other sites, as their practices may differ from ours. In particular, we use certain Google Maps APIs to streamline the application process. The Google Maps APIs are covered by Google’s Privacy Policy, and to the extent applicable, is incorporated by reference to this policy.

Do Not Track Disclosure

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

 

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser. For further details, visit this page.

Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or Services.

Changes

Any changes to this policy become effective when posted to the Site. If you have registered for an account through the Site, we will notify you of any material changes to this policy by using any of the contact information you have provided to us or by posting a message on the Site’s home page. In addition, we will update the “last modified” date at the bottom of this page. Your continued use of the Site or our products and services following the update means that you accept our updated policy.

All cookies

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The “Help” feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google

For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft

For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla

For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser's official web pages.

Online Targeted Advertising

To opt out of interest based advertising or to learn more about the use of this information, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you choose to opt out, an opt-out cookie will be placed on your computer. The opt-out cookie is browser-specific and device-specific and only lasts until cookies are cleared from your browser or device. The opt-out cookie will not work for essential cookies. If the cookie is removed or deleted, if you upgrade your browser, or if you visit us from a different computer, you will need to return to the links above to re-select your preferences. Please note that these actions will do not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us via Email: privacy@peoplesally.com

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

 Advanced e-Financial Technologies, Inc. (AeFT) d/b/a PeoplesAlly Insurance Services is an online broker of insurance products and services. Policies are underwritten by third-party insurers (“Insurers”) that are not affiliated with PeoplesAlly Insurance Services. The insurers are solely responsible for future claims. PeoplesAlly does not underwrite any insurance policies as described on this site. Additionally, any insurance policy premium quotes or ranges displayed are non-binding. The final insurance policy premium for any policy is determined by the underwriting insurance company following application.

 

The information provided on this website does not constitute insurance advice. All content and materials are for general informational purposes only. Please complete PeoplesAlly's online application and contact one of our licensed insurance professionals to obtain advice for your specific business or personal insurance needs. 

PeoplesAlly's California Agency DOI License is #0I49893.

 

2901 W Coast Hwy, #200

Newport Beach, CA 92663

Tel: +1-888-456-8881

info@peoplesally.com

© 2020 - 2030 by PeoplesAlly Insurance Services